?

Log in

You're the closest thing to perfect, but the farthest thing from me...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

July 28th, 2005


nickshiningstar
06:00 pm - Some eye candy for boyband lovers...

Backstreet Boys riding on a Splash Mountain thingy

Damn, I've only realized this today... nobody has posted anything here since January... it's so sad to see that you try to do something and then everyone (myself included) just neglects it or forget it exists...

Well, hopefully from now on I can dedicate a little more time to this... and actually remember it exists!

Thank you and welcome, sky_s_master. If it wasn't for you, I probably wouldn't have remembered we even had this community! Please feel free to post any pictures you might have of your favorite celebrity guys!!

More eyecandy for you...Collapse )
Current Mood: coldcold
Current Music: Tangled // Maroon 5

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

January 8th, 2005


amusefan
10:27 pm - HI....

HI...thx for adding me!

I like a lot of groups and singers and actors...

ummm...i still like BSB.


Current Mood: bouncybouncy

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

October 25th, 2004


mysweetangel
11:53 pm - Yay pics pics pics... Gorgeous lads **Part II - The Mission** !!!!!!!!
Hello everyone *waves* ! Well meself and me mate Franny or nickshiningstar will be posting here some pics and thoughts bout sum of the men we fancy the most! So here goes sum of my faves... Fran posted hers too... Well here's the thing I like some of the guys she's got and she likes some of mine too but we did it this way so it was easier lol!!!! Enjoy it...


**First of all I'd like to post the picture of the best band ever, I just love this guys!!! The Backstreet Boys everyone :) **


**Huummm now my fave actor and one of the most handsome guy I've ever seen ... Benjamin Affleck **


** He's cute, he's Irish, he's Ronan Keating !! **


** He's fast and furious heheeh but most of all extremely gorgeous... Paul Walker **


** My fave F1 racer... David Coulthard **


** My fave singer, he's hot and he belongs to Dany heheh.. the hot AJ McLean **


** Aaww sweet like and Angel... yeah Ashley Angel **


** Hot hot hot... Mr David Beckham **


** Talking bout being hot... Blue boys themselves :P **


** The dirtier the better, Mr Brian McFadden looking real to me now hahah!! **


** You like them naughty? Well the naughtiest lad ever Mr Lee Ryan... Hot and Gorgeous! **


** Cant' help it... he's way too gorgeous one of my fave lads in the world Mr Kian Egan himself.. pointy years and all...**


** When they say this its cuz its true... GOTTA LOVE HOWIE !!! He's the sweetest thing!!! **


** Even bein' a bunch of country lads and doin' sum ridiculous things sometimes like the rat pack (sorry for those who like it)... I love them to death... Westlife everyone **


** And last but not least my baby, my angel, my everything, the sweet, the gorgeous Mark Feehily... **


And I'm done for tonight... enjoy it :P Lots of love... Mari
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: Fly By |**| Blue

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

nickshiningstar
11:53 pm - First pictures... Part I
Ok... so the way we had said this would be. It took us a while, but we're slowly but surely coming through! :^)

I now proudly present the first pictures of some of the amazing guys that blow our minds...


The adorable all-American Backstreet Boys... I can speak for both mysweetangel and myself, the BEST band ever!! :^)


The lovely Irish Westlife... second best band ever!! =oP


Our new addiction... the lovely British lads from Blue!


My latest cutie Duncan James from Blue... sing it proud baby!! ;^)


My sweet hunny-bunny Nicky Byrne from Westlife <33


The first and unforgettable... Nick Carter from BSB


My favorite all-time singer. Brian Littrell. Sings like an angel and definitely looks like one!!


Shane Filan (Westlife)... he's gorgeous, what else can I say!


Kevin Richardson from BSB... a real man!


My favorite soccer player, Michael Owen


My favorite Formula 1 guy... 1997 World Champion Jacques Villeneuve


My second favorite F1 guy... Kimi Raikkonen


Chad Michael Murray... yummy!!


Nick's younger (but still cute) brother Aaron Carter


Matt Damon... simply hot


Current Mood: excited
Current Music: Walk Away // Blue

(Leave a comment)

September 26th, 2004


nickshiningstar
08:55 pm - The Closest Thing
The mission...Collapse )


Our babies... meet Mark Feehily and Nicky Byrne ;^)




You're the words that come out easy
And I am speechless at best
Your star it seems to shine above the rest
You're the face before the cameras
The smile I'd like to earn
The closest thing to perfect
In a hollywood to burn
You're the beauty that is deeper
Than eyes can merely see
The closest thing to perfect
But the farthest thing from me

I'd love to be
The shoulder that you cry on
I'd love to be
The friend you call when things are great

I'd love to be
The shoulder that you cry on
I'd love to be
The friend you call when things are great

You're the dream that hasn't ended
And I'm still anxious for rest
Your words they seem to hang above my head
You're the bud before the flower
Unfurls into full bloom
Captivating beauty
But it maybe all too soon
You're the song that writes a story
But leaves a lot to read
The closest thing to perfect
But the farthest thing from me

I'd love to be
The shoulder that you cry on
I'd love to be
The friend you call when things are great

I'd love to be
The shoulder that you cry on
I'd love to be
The friend you call when things are great

And like I really deserve a chance to
Sit across the table
And tell you that I think you're wonderful
And I think you're something special
I guess this is my only chance to
Say I wish I knew you
Because I'm sure you're wonderful
If I'd get to know you



Current Mood: sleepy
Current Music: The Closest Thing // The Juliana Theory

(Leave a comment)


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com